Laser spectroscopy as a tool for nuclear theories

  Back to the ESNT page

 

October 7-11th

 

 

UPDATED PROGRAM and schedule:   ProgramLaserSpectroOct2019vf.pdf

 

 

 

Organizers: R. Ferrer (KU Leuven), R. Garcia Ruiz (CERN), V. Somà (DPhN, contact), M. Vandebrouck (DPhN, contact)

 

The main goals of the workshop are:
1. To review recent experimental progress and discuss perspectives of forthcoming campaigns;
2. To analyse the impact of precision data on the development of theoretical models;
3. To explore novel ground-state properties that could be inferred from next generation laser spectroscopy measurements.

 

The meeting takes place over five days.

The first day is devoted to introductory lectures on basics of laser spectroscopy and theoretical tools relevant to related observables.

In the following days five or six experimental/theoretical talks per day will be presented, interspaced with ample time for discussion. 

 

 

Program (updated 25th September)

 

Introductory lectures


+ Piet van Duppen (KU Leuven), Introduction to laser spectroscopy  

TalkESNT_PVanDuppen_7oct19.pdf


+ Thomas Duguet (CEA Saclay), Theoretical description of nuclear observables accessible via laser spectroscopy

TalkESNT_TDuguet_7oct19.pdf

 

Talks


+ Michael Bender (IPN Lyon), Recent progress in EDF calculations for heavy nuclei  

TalkESNT_MBender_8oct19.pdf

+ Mark Bissell (The Univ. of Manchester), The hyperfine anomaly and the distribution of neutrons
+ B. Alex Brown (MSU), Mirror nuclei, nucleon skins and the equation of state of nuclear matter
+ Jacek Dobaczewski (The Univ. of York), Nuclear Magnetic Moments in EDF approaches
+ Rafael Ferrer (KU Leuven), In-gas-jet laser spectroscopy  

TalkESNT_RFerrer_8oct19.pdf
+ Kieran Flanagan (The Univ. of Manchester), Collinear laser spectroscopy techniques

TalkESNT_KFlanagan_10oct19.pdf

+ Rafael Garcia Ruiz (CERN), Laser spectroscopy of Radioactive Molecules

+ Dag Hanstorp (University of Gothenburg), High-precision spectroscopy of Negative ions

+ Jason D. Holt (TRIUMF), Laser spectroscopy as a stringent test for nuclear interactions
+ Mustapha Laatiaoui (Univ. Mainz), Towards ion mobility measurements of actinides
+ Valérie Lapoux (CEA Saclay), Elastic proton scattering and matter radii

TalkESNT_VLapoux_9oct19.pdf

+ Nathalie Lecesne (GANIL), Laser spectroscopy at S3

+ Diego Lonardoni (MSU & LANL), Quantum Monte Carlo calculations of nuclear charge radii
TalkESNT_DLonardoni_11oct19.pdf

+ Kei Minamisono (MSU/NSCL), Recent laser spectroscopy results at NSCL
+ Iain Moore (Univ. of Jyväskylä), Laser spectroscopy studies at Jyväskylä   

TalkESNT_IMoore_7oct19.pdf
+ Peter Müller (ANL, Argonne), Laser spectroscopy of few-nucleon systems
+ Gerda Neyens (CERN/KU Leuven), Nuclear moments for nuclear structure studies
+ Wilfried Nörtershäuser (TU Darmstadt), Laser spectroscopy of highly charged ions

TalkESNT_WNörtershäuser_9oct19.pdf
+ Takaharu Otsuka (The Univ. of Tokyo), Precision nuclear structure via the Monte-Carlo shell model
+ Sophie Péru (CEA DAM Bruyères-le-Châtel), Role of precision measurements in designing energy density functionals
Francesco Raimondi (CEA ESNT), Radii and spectroscopy of medium-mass nuclei from Green’s Function theory

TalkESNT_FRaimondi_9oct19.pdf
+ Xavier Roca Maza (Univ. Degli Studi di Milano, INFN), How does nuclear structure constrain the equation of state of nuclear matter?

TalkESNT_XRocaMaza_7oct19.pdf
+ Bijaya Sahoo (Physical Research Laboratory, Navrangpura), Recent progress and challenges in atomic coupled cluster theory

TalkESNT_BSahoo_10oct19.pdf

+ David Verney (IPN Orsay), Perspectives for laser spectroscopy and electron scattering at Orsay

TalkESNT_DVerney_10oct19.pdf
+ Deyan Yordanov (IPN Orsay), Interplay between nuclear data and atomic calculations in the tin region. Recent developments of collinear laser spectroscopy.

 

PROGRAM

 

 

 

Monday

7th

   

Tuesday

8th

Wed

9th

Thursday

10th

Friday

11th

9h20

Welcome

           
9h30 P. Van Duppen   9h30 R. Ferrer D. Hanstorp B. Sahoo D. Lonardoni
11h Break  

10h30

Break

Break Break Break
11h30 T. Duguet   10h45 N. Lecesne P. Müller G. Neyens K. Minamisono
      11h30 J. Dobaczewski V. Lapoux D. Yordanov M. Bissel
 

13h

Lunch

  12h15 LunchLunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
14h30 I. Moore   14h M. Laatiaoui W. Nörterhäuser K. Flanagan End
15h15 Break   14h45 Break Break T. Otsuka  
15h45 B. A. Brown   15h15 M. Bender J.D. Holt 15h15 Break  
16h30 X. Roca Maza  

16h

S. Péru F. Raimondi

15h45

D. Verney

 
17h15 End   16h45 Discussions Discussions

16h30

R. Garcia Ruiz

 
      17h30 End End 17h15 End  

 

 

Retour accueil ESNT Back to the ESNT page

 

Création-contact Web ESNT : Valérie Lapoux

 

 

#85 - Mise à jour : 18/10/2019
Retour en haut