Shape coexistence and electric monopole transitions in atomic nuclei

23-27 October 2017                     PROGRAM  ESNTProjectShapesandE0_v3oct17.pdf

 

Organizers:   E. Clément (GANIL), W. Korten (CEA Irfu, SPhN )  M. Zielinska (CEA Irfu, SPhN), T. Kibedi (Australian National University, Canberra), J. Wood (Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta).
 

The goals of the project are to:
1. review the available experimental data, both for nuclear ground state and for excited states, in several isotopic chains in which shape coexistence is observed, and identify benchmark cases for theory.
2. review the theoretical predictions for these benchmark cases and discuss possible new experimental approaches.
3. review progress in the detection of E0 decays (including long-lived isomeric states) and the theoretical progress to calculate E0 transition rates; explore the link between the low-energy electric monopole mode, nuclear cluster structure and the Giant Monopole Resonance.
4. identify any significant missing contributions both from the experimental and theoretical point of view.
 

 

 

Exposés -TALKS- Invited speakers

 

 

  • M. Bender, IPN Lyon, "Beyond-mean-field models for the description of shape coexistence "
  • E. Clément, GANIL, "Shape coexistence in the Sr-Zr mass region around A~100"
  • T. Cocolios, IKS, KU Leuven, Belgium, "Nuclear charge radii and shape coexistence"
  • S. Courtin, IPHC Strasbourg, "Electromagnetic transitions as a probe of cluster states in nuclei"
  • J. P. Ebran, CEA DIF/DAM, "Nuclear clustering in the Energy-Density-Functional approach"
  • A. Garnsworthy, Triumf, Vancouver, Canada, "Decay and in-beam Conversion Electron spectroscopy at TRIUMF"
  • P. Garrett, Univ. of Guelph, Canada, "Collective excitations and shape coexistence in Cd/Sn isotopes"
  • L. Gaudefroy, CEA DAM/DIF, "Shape evolution and coexistence at N=28"
  • A. Görgen, Univ. Oslo, Norway, "Shape coexistence in N~Z nuclei around A~70"
  • T. Kibedi, ANU, Canberra, Australia, "Introduction to E0 excitation/decay mode"
  • S. N. Liddick, Michigan State University, USA, "Shape coexistence in the N~40 region around 68Ni"
  • T. Niksic, Univ. of Zagreb, Croatia, "Coexistence of nuclear shapes: mean-field and beyond"
  • T. Otsuka, University of Tokyo, Japan, "Shape coexistence and quantum phase transition in the Monte-Carlo Shell Model"
  • J. Pakarinen, Univ. of Jyväskylä, Finland, "Conversion-electron spectroscopy at JYFL and ISOLDE"
  • S. Péru, CEA DAM/DIF, "Transition Probabilities in the QRPA approximation"
  • A. Poves, Univ. Autonoma de Madrid, Spain, "Nuclear Shapes: A monopole guided tour into the quadrupole realm
  • R. Raabe, IKS, KU Leuven, Belgium, "Experimental status of the N=20 region around 32Mg"
  • T. R. Rodrìguez, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain, "Collective and Single-Particle Motion in Beyond Mean Field Approaches"
  • D. Rowe, Univ. Toronto, Canada, "An algebraic mean-field theory of shape coexistence in nuclei"
  • H. Scheit, TU Darmstadt, Germany, "Nuclear two-photon decay of 0+ states"
  • P. Van Duppen, IKS, KU Leuven, Belgium,  "Shape coexistence in the vicinity of Z= 82"
  • P. Van Isacker, GANIL, "Correlations between charge radii, E0 transitions and summed M1 strength"
  • M. Venhart, Slovak Academy of Sciences, Slovakia, "TATRA decay station at ISOLDE and shape coexistence in odd-mass Au nuclei"
  • D. Verney, IPN Orsay,  "Shape coexistence around 78Ni"
  • J. Wood, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, USA, "Introduction to experimental shape coexistence studies"
  • M. Zielinska, CEA IRFU/SPhN, Saclay,  "Shape coexistence at Z=20".   

 

WORKSHOP PROGRAM  (last update, 17th October)

 

 

  Monday 23th

 

Tuesday 24

 

Wednesday 25 Thursday 26 Friday 27th

9h00

Welcome

Rowe (45')

Ebran (45’)

Kibedi (45’)

Rodriguez (45')

 

10h00

 

Wood (45')

Poves (45') Niksic (45’) Garnsworthy(45’)  discussion
11h00 11h Coffee Break

11h Coffee Break

Coffee Break

11h30 Verney (30') Liddick (30') Courtin(30')

Pakarinen (30’)

Raabe (30')

12h00 Discussion    Discussion      Discussion      Discussion   Discussion 
12h45 Lunch break Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
14h00

Van Isacker (45')

Otsuka (45’)

Bender (45’)

Scheit (45’)

Breakout groups

 
Discussions

 

 

15h00

Van Duppen (30’) 

Gorgen (30’)

Gaudefroy (30’) 

Cocolios (30’)
15h30

 Discussion

Discussion 

Discussion

 Discussion

16h15 break  break

break

break
16h45

Venhart (30’)

Clément (30’)

Zielinska (30’)

Garrett (30’)

17h15 Discussion Discussion Discussion Discussion
18h00 End  End End

End

 

 

During the discussion short contributions (few slides) will be possible.
Friday afternoon is kept free for follow-up discussions in smaller groups.

 

 

Retour accueil ESNT      Back to the ESNT page

 

 

Création-contact Web ESNT :

 

Retour en haut