New developments in nuclear energy-density-functional models

                                                                                                                                           Back to the ESNT page

                                                 

                                           24-28 November 2014       PROGRAM     ESNT_workshop_DFTv13nov.pdf

 

Organizers:  Th. Lesinski, Th. Duguet (SPhN).

 

The goals of the workshop are to gather the community and allow us to:

  1. discuss issues of conceptual foundations, formal development and construction strategies,
  2. compare progress in various approaches and exchange ideas,
  3.  find synergies and spur further collaboration.

In order to facilitate the understanding and involvement of young theorists and experimentalists, two lectures on

(i)  the historical development of energy density functional models, and (ii), the reasons for going back to pseudopotential-based functionals,

are included at the beginning of the workshop.

 

LECTURERS


1. J.-P. Ebran, CEA DAM SPN, Origins and evolution of nuclear energy density functional models TalkESNT_EDFnov14_Ebran.pdf

 

2. T. Duguet, CEADSM SPhN, Why go back to pseudo-potential-based models ?  TalkESNT_EDFnov14_Duguet.pdf

 

 WORKSHOP SPEAKERS

 

1. DFT/EDF Formalism
• B. G. Giraud, CEA DSM IPhT, Radial-density functional theory TalkESNT_EDFnov14_Giraud.pdf
• J. Messud, CENBG and CGG Veritas, Internal-density functional theory and center-of-mass correlations

TalkESNT_EDFnov14_Messud.pdf
• T. Lesinski, CEA DSM SPhN-ESNT, Density-functional theory with spatial-symmetry breaking and configuration mixing

TalkESNT_EDFnov14_Lesinski.pdf
• M. Grasso, IPNO, Renormalizability of the Skyrme pseudo-potential beyond the mean field

 

2. Analytical form of functionals/pseudo-potentials
• M. Bender, CENBG, Towards a predictive skyrme pseudo-potential-based energy density functional  TalkESNT_EDFnov14_Bender.pdf

• D. Peña Arteaga, CEA DAM SPN, Development of the Gogny effective interaction
• K. Bennaceur, Univ. of Lyon, Skyrme pseudo-potentials with 2-, 3- and 4-body terms: the SLyMR family

TalkESNT_EDFnov14_Bennaceur.pdf
• J. Dobaczewski, Univ. of Warsaw and Univ. of Jyväskylä, New family of finite-range pseudo-potential-based energy density functionals

TalkESNT_EDFnov14_Dobaczewski.pdf

 

3. Optimization, sensitivity analysis, extrapolation
• S. M. Wild,  Argonne National Laboratory, Derivative-free optimization for parameter estimation in computational nuclear physics 

TalkESNT_EDFnov14_Wild.pdf
• P.-G. Reinhard, Institut für Theoretische Physik, Universität Erlangen, Optimization and theoretical uncertainties

TalkESNT_EDFnov14_Greinhard.pdf

• E. M. Kortelainen, Univ. of Jyväskylä, ORNL, Sensitivity analysis for the UNEDF family of functionals

TalkESNT_EDFnov14_Kortelainen.pdf

• T. Niksic, Univ of Zagreb, Optimizing Energy Density Functionals: covariance analysis TalkESNT_EDFnov14_Niksic.pdf 

 

4. Data, pseudodata, ab-initio inputs and other constraints

• D. Lacroix, IPNO, Strategies for constructing energy density functionals beyond mean-field TalkESNT_EDFnov14_Lacroix.pdf

• S. Hilaire, CEA DAM SPN, Optimization at the multi-reference level     TalkESNT_EDFnov14_Hilaire.pdf

• T. Krüger, IKP Technische Universität Darmstadt, Neutron matter from chiral effective field theory interactions

• V. Somà, CEA-DSM SPhN, Ab-initio calculations of mid-mass nuclei TalkESNT_EDFnov14_Soma.pdf
• D. Davesne, Univ. of Lyon, Nuclear matter response functions: principles and applications
• A. Pastore, ULB Brussels, Linear response theory in asymmetric nuclear matter for Skyrme functionals TalkESNT_EDFnov14_Pastore.pdf

 

 

 

Program

 

The workshop will start on Monday, November 24th at 10h00 in room 135.
A conference dinner will be held on Tuesday evening.
 

 

Room 135 24th Nov 25th Nov 26th Nov 27th Nov 28th Nov

09h00

9h45

  T.Duguet  M. Bender D. Lacroix T. Krüger
9h45
10h30
Welcome 10h S. Hilaire
D. Peña Arteaga V. Somà

10h30

11h

J.-P. Ebran  Break  Break  Break  Break

11h00

11h45

B. Giraud

K. Bennaceur D. Davesne  Discussions

11h45

12h30

J. Messud

J. Dobaczewski A. Pastore

12h30

14h15

 Lunch  Lunch  Lunch Lunch Lunch

14h15

15h00

P.-G. Reinhard M.Grasso

 

Discussions
 

ESNT 10th Anniversary

session:
-Tribute to Paul Bonche
-Activities and projects of ESNT

 End

 

 

15h00

15h45

S.M. Wild T. Lesinski

 

15h45

16h15

Break Break  

16h15

17h00

M. Kortelainen   

Discussions

17h15

18h00

       

 

 

Retour accueil ESNT      Back to the ESNT page

 

Retour en haut